Accident Bellanca EAGLE DW-1 N8800W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365187

Date:Thursday 6 June 1991
Time:07:15 LT
Type:Bellanca EAGLE DW-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8800W
MSN: DW-1-0004-80
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:2175 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-M1B5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hector, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS INVOLVED IN AERIAL APPLICATION OF A PEST CONTROL SPRAY. HE REPORTED THAT DURING THE LAST SWATH RUN THE ENGINE 'STARTED HAMMERING' AND EVENTUALLY LOST POWER COMPLETELY. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A MUDDY FIELD, AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER DURING THE LANDING ROLL. AN FAA INSPECTOR ATTENDED A POST ACCIDENT ENGINE TEARDOWN. HE STATED THE NUMBER ONE CONNECTING ROD FRACTURED ABOVE THE ROD CAP ATTACH POINT, AND THERE WAS EVIDENCE OF GALLING ON THE REMAINING CONNECTING ROD JOURNALS. A SERVICE BULLETIN PUBLISHED BY THE MANUFACTURER STATES 'GALLING...IS PRODUCED DURING OVERSPEED OR EXCESSIVE MANIFOLD OPERATION.'

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO THE TOTAL FAILURE OF A CONNECTING ROD. RELATED FACTORS ARE THE LOW MANEUVERING ALTITUDE AND THE UNSUITABLE (MUDDY) TERRAIN ENCOUNTERED DURING THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91DER04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91DER04

Location