Accident Cessna 207A N6255H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365190

Date:Wednesday 5 June 1991
Time:16:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207A
Owner/operator:Kusko Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N6255H
MSN: 20700452
Total airframe hrs:6463 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eek, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Bethel, AK (BET)
Destination airport:Quinhagak, AK (KWN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND STATED THAT THE FUEL FLOW BEGAN TO FLUCTUATE AND THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH. HE SWITCHED FUEL TANKS AND THE ENGINE SMOOTHED OUT. HE THEN SWITCHED BACK TO THE ORIGINAL FUEL TANK AND HE STATED THE ENGINE OIL PRESSURE WENT TO ZERO AND THE ENGINE BEGAN TO VIBRATE. HE ELECTED TO SHUT DOWN THE ENGINE AND EXECUTE A FORCED LANDING. SUBSEQUENT EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE ENGINE OIL PUMP WAS WORKING, THAT THERE WAS A SUFFICIENT OIL QUANTITY IN THE ENGINE AND THAT THERE WAS WATER IN THE FULE INJECTOR DISTRIBUTOR.

Probable Cause: WAS FUEL CONTAMINATION. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS ARE THE ENGINE VIBRATIONS AND THE ROUGH VEGETATION UPON WHICH THE AIRPLANE LANDED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC91LA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC91LA066

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 November 1989 N6255H Kusko Aviation 0 Quinhagak, AK sub

Location