Accident Bell 47D-1 N8117,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365192

Date:Wednesday 5 June 1991
Time:14:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47D-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8117
MSN: K732
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:LYCOMING VO-435-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Peach Orchard, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS PRACTICING AGRICULTURAL LOW ALTITUDE FLIGHT MANEUVERS AND DESCENDED DOWNWIND WITH POWER TO A HARD LANDING. THE HELICOPTER BOUNCED AND ROLLED OVER AFTER IMPACT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE MAIN ROTOR RPM RESULTING IN DETERIORATED HELICOPTER PERFORMANCE. A FACTOR WAS THE TAILWIND CONDITION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW91LA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW91LA091

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 July 1990 N8117 Taylor Aviation Inc. 0 Fair Oaks, AR sub

Location