Accident Piper PA-28R-200 N111CP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365194

Date:Wednesday 5 June 1991
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N111CP
MSN: 28R-35326
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-C1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pulaski, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clintonville, WI (KCLI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
FROM BASE LEG, THE PILOT OBSERVED THE LEFT AND RIGHT RUNWAY END MARKERS ON THE SOD STRIP AND LONG GRASS BETWEEN THEM. A SIMILAR MARKER ON CENTERLINE AT RUNWAY END WAS VISIBLE JUST BEFORE TOUCHDOWN. THE AIRPLANE'S RIGHT MAIN GEAR STRUCK THE CENTER MARKER 8 INCHES BELOW ITS TOP DURING LANDING.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO SELECT A PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS INADEQUATE RUNWAY MAINTENANCE BY AIRPORT PERSONNEL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA186
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA186

Location