Accident Cessna 182 N2489X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365195

Date:Wednesday 5 June 1991
Time:09:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Helen Tabor Martin
Registration: N2489X
MSN: 18256389
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lincoln, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oroville, CA (KOVE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE OWNER PILOT'S MEDICAL CERTIFICATE HAD EXPIRED AND REQUESTED THE CERTIFICATED PRIVATE PILOT PASSENGER TO ACCOMPANY HER ON THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT. DURING THE LANDING AT LINCOLN AIRPORT THE OWNER PILOT MISJUDGED THE FLARE ALTITUDE, LANDED HARD, BOUNCED AND BEGAN TO PORPOISE UNTIL THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. THE PIC FAILED TO PROPERLY RECOVER FROM THE BOUNCED LANDING. THE CERTIFICATED PRIVATE PILOT/PASSENGER REPORTED THAT HE WAS NOT CHECKED OUT IN THE AIRPLANE AND WOULD NOT ASSUME THE PIC'S RESPONSIBILITIES.

Probable Cause: THAT THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND IMPROPERLY FLARED THE AIRPLANE BY MISJUDGING THE ALTITUDE AND IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM THE BOUNCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA246
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA246

Location