Accident Piper PA-18 N9727P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365196

Date:Tuesday 4 June 1991
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9727P
MSN: 18-7609006
Total airframe hrs:688 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Naknek, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Naknek, AK (NONE)
Destination airport:Egegik, AK (NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE TAKEOFF RUN, HE VEERED LEFT TO AVOID RUNNING OVER A BIG BUMP. THE LEFT WING THEN HIT SOME SMALL TREES CAUSING HIM TO LOSE DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND GROUND LOOP THE AIRPLANE. THE RIGHT WING THEN STRUCK THE GROUND. THE TAKEOFF AREA WAS AN OLD ABANDONED FISH CANNERY STRIP.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE ATTEMPTED TAKEOFF. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE ROUGH TAKEOFF AREA AND THE TREES ALONG THE SIDE OF THE TAKEOFF AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC91LA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC91LA065

Location