Accident Piper PA-28-181 N2177X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365198

Date:Monday 3 June 1991
Time:19:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Delaware Valley Aviation
Registration: N2177X
MSN: 7205032
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dushore, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Philadelphia, PA (PNE
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE LANDING ON A 2000 FEET TURF RUNWAY THE PILOT TOUCHED DOWN WITH EXCESSIVE AIRSPEED. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO EFFECTIVELY APPLY THE BRAKES, RAN OFF THE END OF RUNWAY, STRUCK A TREE AND FLIPPED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT LANDED WITH EXCESSIVE AIRSPEED, WHICH RESULTED IN INEFFECTIVE BRAKING AND A LOSS OF CONTROL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91LA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91LA149

Location