Accident Cessna 172M N12447,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365199

Date:Monday 3 June 1991
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Duane Langeliers
Registration: N12447
MSN: 17261988
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:3200 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Crescent City, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hoquaim, WA (KHQM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CERTIFICATED PRIVATE PILOT WAS TAXIING FROM LANDING AT AN INTERMEDIATE REFUELING STOP DURING A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. THE PILOT LANDED ON RUNWAY 29, AND WIND CONDITIONS WERE REPORTED TO BE FROM 330 DEGREES AT 28 KNOTS WITH GUSTS TO 38 KNOTS. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO EXIT TO THE LEFT OF THE RUNWAY AT A TAXIWAY BUT STRONG WINDS PREVENTED THE AIRPLANE FROM TURNING. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AS HE BEGAN TO TURN BACK TO THE RUNWAY, WIND LIFTED THE LEFT WING, FLIPPING THE AIRPLANE OVER TO THE RIGHT. THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST INVERTED WITH THE NOSE OF THE AIRPLANE POINTED IN THE DIRECTION OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT, THE SOLE OCCUPANT, WAS NOT INJURED.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO EMPLOY PROPER FLIGHT CONTROL POSITIONING TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING TAXI.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA241
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA241

Location