Accident Cessna 170B N1658D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365202

Date:Sunday 2 June 1991
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1658D
MSN: 20300
Year of manufacture:1952
Total airframe hrs:2149 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-145
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Talkeetna, AK (TKA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND GROUND LOOPED IMMEDIATELY UPON TOUCHDOWN ON THE RUNWAY DURING VARIABLE CROSSWIND CONDITIONS. THE PILOT HAD REQUESTED A LANDING ON ANOTHER RUNWAY ON WHICH HE WOULD HAVE LANDED WITH A HEADWIND. THE REQUEST WAS DENIED BY THE CONTROL TOWER OPERATOR DUE TO CONFLICTING TRAFFIC.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING ROLL. THE UNFAVORABLE WIND WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC91LA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC91LA064

Location