Accident Piper PA-38-112 N9283T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365203

Date:Sunday 2 June 1991
Time:19:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9283T
MSN: 38-78A0318
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stockton, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fresno, CA (KFAT)
Destination airport:Auburn, CA (KAUN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INITIATING PIC ELECTED TO PUT MINIMAL FUEL ON BOARD FOR THE PLANNED FLIGHT TO COLUMBIA AIRPORT, COLUMBIA, CA. THE CFI WHO WAS GOING TO OCCUPY THE LEFT FRONT SEAT AGREED. UPON APPROACHING COLUMBIA THE INITIATING PIC ATTEMPTED TO CALL THE UNICOM BUT RECEIVED NO RESPONSE. THE INITIATING PIC WITH THE CONCURRENCE OF THE CFI DIVERTED TOWARDS CALVERAS COUNTY AIRPORT. THE INITIATING PIC ATTEMPTED TO CONTACT CALVERAS COUNTY UNICOM BUT TO NO AVAIL. THE CFI ASSUMED COMMAND OF THE AIRPLANE AND DIVERTED TOWARD STOCKTON. WHILE APPROACHING STOCKTON THE ENGINE SUSTAINED A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE CFI ELECTED TO LAND IN AN OPEN CROP FIELD. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE SOFT TERRAIN DURING THE LANDING ROLL-OUT.

Probable Cause: THAT THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND USED POOR PREFLIGHT PLANNING, INFLIGHT DECISION, AND FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS FUEL EXHAUSTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA240
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA240

Location