Accident Maule M-4-220C N40693,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365207

Date:Sunday 2 June 1991
Time:11:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-4-220C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N40693
MSN: 2183C
Total airframe hrs:862 hours
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6A-350-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Byron, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:San Carlos, CA (KSQL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A MAULE M-4-220C COLLIDED WITH A FOUR FOOT HIGH DIRT BANK AFTER A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DURING TAKEOFF. THE PILOT REPORTED THE ENGINE POWER WAS SURGING DURING THE INITIAL TAKEOFF CLIMB. AT 75 FT AGL THE ENGINE STOPPED. THE ENGINE STARTED AND RAN WITHOUT ANY MALFUNCTIONS DURING A POST ACCIDENT EXAM. THE PILOT SUSPECTED POSSIBLE WATER IN THE FUEL OR SEDIMENTS TEMPORARILY BLOCKING A FUEL LINE. THE AIRPLANE WAS LAST FLOWN 1 WEEK EARLIER FOR 1 HR AND 15 MIN. FUELING RECORDS ESTABLISHED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS FUELED WITH 8.9 GALLONS OF AVIATION FUEL AFTER THE FLIGHT. THE FUEL CONSUMPTION FOR THE ENGINE AVERAGES IN EXCESS OF 12 GAL/HR. THE FAA RECOMMENDS THAT THE FUEL TANKS BE COMPLETELY FILLED AFTER EACH FLIGHT, OR AT LEAST AFTER THE LAST FLIGHT OF THE DAY. THE REASON IS THAT WHEN AIR IN THE FUEL TANK COOLS, THE MOISTURE IT CONTAINS CONDENSES INTO WATER, AND CONTAMINATES THE FUEL. PILOTS SHOULD TAKE THE NECESSARY STEPS TO ELIMINATE IT DURING PREFLIGHT INSPECTION.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO PERFORM AN ADEQUATE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION BY TAKING THE NECESSARY STEPS TO ELIMINATE WATER CONTAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE'S FUEL SYSTEM.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA239
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA239

Location