Accident Piper PA-28R-201T N47667,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365208

Date:Sunday 2 June 1991
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201T
Owner/operator:Thomas Michaelson
Registration: N47667
MSN: 28R-7703420
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-360-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tuckhannock, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pottstown, PA (N47)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN APPROX 300 TO 400 FEET FROM THE APPROACH END, WOULD NOT STOP AND RAN OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE FAA REPORTED THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN APPROXIMATELY 1/2 WAY DOWN THE RUNWAY, BOUNCED, TOUCHED DOWN AGAIN AND RAN OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE WENT DOWN AN ENBANKMENT RECEIVING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO ACHIEVE A PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAKE A GO-AROUND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91LA150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91LA150

Location