Accident Cessna 182A N3767D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365209

Date:Saturday 1 June 1991
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3767D
MSN: 18234467
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Buhl, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Buhl, ID (U03)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT IMPACTED AN ELECT WIRE WHILE THE PILOT WAS FLYING LOW LEVEL AT 150 MPH. THE ACFT DESCENDED, STRUCK A FENCE, AND IMPACTED THE GROUND INVERTED.

Probable Cause: THE INTENTIONAL HIGH SPEED BUZZING BY THE PILOT, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM OBSTACLES ON THE GROUND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91LA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91LA125

Location