Accident Charles Raucci, Jr. FIREBOLT N123CR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365211

Date:Saturday 1 June 1991
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Charles Raucci, Jr. FIREBOLT
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N123CR
MSN: 15
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Schaumburg, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE OWNER BUILDER OF AN EXPERIMENTAL AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED PARTIAL POWER LOSS DURING CLIMB FROM TAKEOFF ON A TEST FLIGHT AFTER COMPLETION OF CONSTRUCTION. THE AIRPLANE LANDED OFF AIRPORT. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NO DISCREPANCY. THE SOLE DISCREPANCY FOUND ON THE FUEL SYSTEM WAS A FUEL TANK VENT CUT SQUARELY ACROSS INSTEAD OF THE KIT MANUFACTURER'S SPECIFIED FORWARD FACING ANGLE CUT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT NOT FOLLOWING THE SPECIFICATION FOR INSTALLATION OF THE FUEL TANK VENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91DEE05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91DEE05