Accident Lake LA-4-200 N2596P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365213

Date:Saturday 1 June 1991
Time:13:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4-200
Owner/operator:Brook Aero, Inc
Registration: N2596P
MSN: 879
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Battle Creek, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CFI SAID THAT WHILE TAXIING ON STEP THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED A POWER BOATS WAKE AND BECAME AIRBORNE. THE STUDENT PILOT REDUCED THE POWER, AND THE ACFT PITCHED DOWN. THE CFI TOOK OER THE CONTROLS, BUT WAS UNABLE TO ARREST THE DESCENT AND THE ACFT STRUCK THE WATER NOSE DOWN, AT ABOUT A 30 DEGREE ANGLE. THE ACFT NOSE FILLED WITH WATER AND SANK.

Probable Cause: AIRCRAFT CONTROL BY THE DUAL STUDENT WAS NOT MAINTAINED, REMEDIAL ACTION BY THE CFI WAS DELAYED, WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL/MUSH. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS ROUGH WATER CAUSED BY A POWER BOAT WAKE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA179
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA179