Accident Taylorcraft DCO-65 N49173,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365214

Date:Saturday 1 June 1991
Time:13:09 LT
Type:Taylorcraft DCO-65
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N49173
MSN: 5220
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Antioch, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO DEPART THE 1300 FOOT RUNWAY AND THE ENGINE WAS NOT DEVELOPING FULL POWER. THE PILOT INADVERTENTLY LEFT THE CARB HEAT ON. WHEN THE AIRPLANE WAS ABOUT 100 YARDS FROM THE END OF THE RUNWAY THE PILOT ABRUPTLY PULLED THE CONTROL STICK EFFECTING A LIFT-OFF IN GROUND EFFECT. WHEN THE AIRPLANE ATTAINED AN ALTITUDE ABOVE GROUND EFFECT IT STALLED AND SETTLED INTO THE TREES AND INJURED AN INDIVIDUAL ON THE GROUND AS THE AIRCRAFT PASSED OVER HIM.

Probable Cause: THAT THE PILOT'S PREFLIGHT WAS IMPROPER; THAT HE DEPARTED WITH THE CARBURETOR HEAT ON; FAILED TO ABORT WHEN IT BECAME EVIDENT THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT GOING TO TAKE OFF; AND ABRUPTLY LIFTING THE AIRPLANE SO THAT IT BECAME AIRBORNE IN GROUND EFFECT, BUT THEN STALLED AND SETTLED INTO THE TREES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA237
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA237

Location