Accident Gremminger KOLB TWINSTAR N7175J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365217

Date:Saturday 1 June 1991
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Gremminger KOLB TWINSTAR
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7175J
MSN: 9043
Total airframe hrs:71 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 503UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Genevieve, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH FARM EQUIPMENT DURING A GROUND RUN FOR TAKEOFF. THE PILOT CONTINUED THE TAKEOFF AFTER LOSING DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. A PILOT RATED PASSENGER ASSUMED CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE JUST BEFORE IMPACT AND UNSUCCESSFULLY ATTEMPTED TO HOP THE AIRPLANE OVER THE EQUIPMENT.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF AND IMPROPER REMEDIAL ACTION BY THE PILOT RATED PASSENGER AFTER ASSUMING CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. A FACTOR ASSOCIATED WITH THE ACCIDENT IS THE PILOT LOSING DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE TAKEOFF GROUND RUN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91DCA01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91DCA01

Location