Accident Cessna T210 N3Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365218

Date:Friday 31 May 1991
Time:21:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3Z
MSN: 61085
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Helena, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rialto, CA (L67)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS COMPLETING A VISUAL FLIGHT RULES FLIGHT AND WAS LANDING ON A SHORT ASPHALT SURFACE RUNWAY. THE PILOT LANDED LONG AND THEN ATTEMPTED TO EXECUTE A GO-AROUND, BUT DURING THE TAKEOFF GROUND RUN THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR BECAME ENTANGLED WITH A STEEL CABLE AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY CAUSING THE AIRPLANE TO ABRUPTLY GO OUT OF CONTROL. THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST ABOUT 100 YARDS BEYOND THE END OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: THAT THE PILOT EXECUTED A POORLY PLANNED APPROACH AND FAILED TO ATTAIN A PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT AND DELAYED THE GO-AROUND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA234
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA234