Accident Piper PA-22-150 N6904B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365219

Date:Friday 31 May 1991
Time:20:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Allen D Chenoweth
Registration: N6904B
MSN: 22-4176
Total airframe hrs:4261 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elkins, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Elkins, WV (KEKN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT HAD COMPLETED TWO PRACTICE TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS ON RUNWAY 32 AND HAD JUST LIFTED OFF THE RUNAY FOR A THIRD, WHEN THE ENGINE UNEXPECTEDLY STOPPED RUNNING. HE QUICKLY CHECKED HIS FUEL GAUGES, MAGNETO SWITCH AND SWITCHED THE FUEL TANK SELECTOR WITH NO SUCESS. SINCE THE TERRAIN STRAIGHT AHEAD WAS UNSUITABLE, HE ELECTED TO MAKE A 100 DEGREE GLIDING LEFT TURN AND LANDED IN AN OPEN AREA. AT THE END OF HIS 200 FOOT GROUND ROLL, THE AIRCRAT STRUCK A FENCE POST AND TIPPED ON IT'S NOSE AND CAME TO A STOP INVERTED.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO91LA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO91LA052