Accident Cessna 150F N8026S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365225

Date:Thursday 30 May 1991
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Waxhaw Aero Club, Inc.
Registration: N8026S
MSN: 15061626
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monroe, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT WAS PRACTICING SOFT/SHORT FIELD TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS AT A PRIVATE, GRASS AIRSTRIP. DURING TAKEOFF ROLL, HE OBSERVED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT REACHING TAKEOFF SPEED. HE ROTATED THE AIRPLANE AS IT APPROACHED THE END OF THE AIRSTRIP. AS THE AIRPLANE LIFTED OFF, THE LANDING GEAR COLLIDED WITH A FENCE, AND THE PROPELLER SLASHED THE HOOD OF AN AUTOMOBILE. THE AIRPLANE THEN CAME TO REST IN A FIELD. THE GRASS ON THE AIRFIELD WAS ABOUT 18 TO 20 INCHES HIGH. THE AIRPLANE GROSS TAKEOFF WEIGHT WAS ESTIMATED TO BE ABOUT 1573 POUNDS (27 POUNDS UNDER MAXIMUM GROSS WEIGHT).

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR TAKEOFF. THE UNMOWED GRASS RUNNWAY WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL91LA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL91LA103

Location