Accident Boeing A-75 N4561N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365227

Date:Thursday 30 May 1991
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Boeing A-75
Owner/operator:Dennis Dunlop
Registration: N4561N
MSN: 75-8435
Year of manufacture:1943
Total airframe hrs:4320 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL W-670
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Horseshoe Bend, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blytheville, AR (KHKA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE LANDING WAS UNDERTAKEN IN A KNOWN CROSSWIND CONDITION. BASED UPON THE WINDS REPORTED BY THE PILOT, AN 80 DEGREE CROSSWIND AT 9 TO 14 KNOTS WAS ENCOUNTERED. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN IN A 3 POINT ATTITUDE, DEPARTED THE RUNWAY TO THE LEFT AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRLANE. A FACTOR WAS THE CROSSWIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW91LA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW91LA087

Location