Accident Cessna A188B N4887Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365228

Date:Thursday 30 May 1991
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Bob Davis Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N4887Q
MSN: 18802623T
Total airframe hrs:2700 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL I0-520-D23
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bluffs, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT COMMENCED HIS FOURTH TAKEOFF AT THE ACCIDENT LOCATION FOR AERIAL APPLICATION OF HERBICIDE. THE RUNWAY CONSISTED OF A CROWNED BLACKTOP ROAD, 25 FEET WIDE, FLANKED ON EITHER SIDE BY A DITCH 4 FEET DEEP. THE PILOT STATED THE AIRPLANE VEERED RIGHT AT 2 TO 3 FEET ABOVE GROUND AFTER LIFTOFF, THEN ROLLED TO INVERTED. GROUND SCARS OF THE RIGHT WINGTIP START AT THE ROAD EDGE AND ARE FOLLOWED BY MARKS OF THE MAIN GEAR AND PROP IN THE DITCH. THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER IN A FIELD BEYOND. THE PILOT REPORTED NO MALFUNCTION, AND NONE WAS DISCOVERED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91DEV01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91DEV01

Location