Accident Gulfstream American AA1A N5675L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365232

Date:Tuesday 28 May 1991
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Gulfstream American AA1A
Owner/operator:Fireside Gallery, Inc.
Registration: N5675L
MSN: 0075
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-C2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Evansville, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE SINGLE ENGINE AIRPLANE DEPARTED ON ITS FIRST FLIGHT AFTER MAINTENANCE INVOLVING REPLACEMENT OF A CYLINDER. PASSING 200 FEET ON CLIMBOUT, THE PILOT IN COMMAND OBSERVED ENGINE RPM AND POWER DECREASING. UNABLE TO RETURN TO THE FIELD, THE PILOT EXECUTED AN OFF AIRPORT FORCED LANDING. ENGINE EXAMINATION AFTER THE ACCIDENT REVEALED A USED CYLINDER WITH A STANDARD SIZE BORE HAD BEEN INSTALLED AS A REPLACEMENT. THE REMAINING CYLINDERS AND ALL PISTONS WERE 0.010 INCH OVERSIZE.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE BY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL TO IDENTIFY THE PROPER REPLACEMENT CYLINDER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA173
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA173

Location