Accident Cessna 120 N2714N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365235

Date:Tuesday 28 May 1991
Time:13:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 120
Owner/operator:James A Pool
Registration: N2714N
MSN: 12972
Year of manufacture:1947
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-85-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wellsville, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ENGINE LOST POWER AFTER TAKEOFF. THE PILOT FORCED THE AIRPLANE TO THE GROUND, RATHER THAN FLY INTO TREES. POST-CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE DISCLOSED A BLOCKED FUEL LINE. PREVIOUS FLIGHTS ON THIS TANK WERE SATISFACTORY. THE AIRPLANE HAD RECENTLY BEEN ASSEMBLED FROM PARTS.

Probable Cause: A POWER LOSS DUE TO A FUEL SYSTEM BLOCKAGE WHICH RESULTED IN A FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91LA143
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91LA143

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 July 1964 N2714N Private 0 Laytonsville MD sub

Location