Accident Bell 206BII N90307,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365236

Date:Tuesday 28 May 1991
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206BII
Owner/operator:D & E Storage
Registration: N90307
MSN: 1747
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brewster, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE BELL 206-BII TOUCHED DOWN DURING A SIMULATED POWER FAILURE AFTER TAKEOFF, SUSTAINING SUBSTANTIAL DAMANGE WHEN THE SKIDS DUG INTO SOFT SAND. THE TAIL BOOM WAS WRINKLED AND ITS SKINS CRACKED. THERE WAS EVIDENCE OF A SPIKE KNOCK AND THE REAR CROSSMEMBER FOR THE SKIDS SHIFTED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE EMERGENCY SIMULATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91FA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91FA124

Location