Accident Cessna 150 N8845S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365239

Date:Monday 27 May 1991
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8845S
MSN: 15062145
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cambridge, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THAT AFTER COMPLETING A TOUCH AND GO ON INITIAL CLIMB, THE ENGINE BEGAN TO LOSE POWER. HE ATTEMPTED A 180 DEGREE TURN TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT, BUT STALLED PRIOR TO REACHING THE RUNWAY. THE NOSE WHEEL DUG INTO THE TERRAIN AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS WERE CONDUCIVE FOR CARBURETOR ICING AT THE TIME.

Probable Cause: PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO IMPROPER USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT AND A STALL ENCOUNTERED BY THE PILOT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA168
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA168

Location