Accident Rutan VariEze N1344Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365240

Date:Monday 27 May 1991
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VEZE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan VariEze
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1344Z
MSN: 847
Total airframe hrs:930 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Placid, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clewiston, FL (X53)
Destination airport:Peachtree City, GA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT FAILED TO POSITION THE FUEL SELECTOR FROM A FUSELAGE TANK WHICH SUPPLIES FUEL TO THE ENG FOR STARTING, TO THE MAIN TANKS BEFORE TAKEOFF, AS REQUIRED. THE FLT DEPARTED & DURING CRUISE FLT, THE ENG QUIT DUE TO FUEL STARVATION. THE PLT INTENTIONALLY STOPPED THE PROP BUT AFTER REALIZING THAT THE ENG QUIT DUE TO FUEL STARVATION, POSITIONED THE FUEL SELECTOR TO THE MAIN TANKS & INITIATED A DESCENT TO START THE ENG BUT WAS UNSUCCESSFUL. AFTER TOUCHDOWN IN A FIELD, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED & THE ACFT CAME TO REST INVERTED.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER FUEL SELECTOR POSITION BY THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND RESULTING IN THE TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL STARVATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA91LA154
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA91LA154

Location