Accident Maxair UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365241

Date:Monday 27 May 1991
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Maxair
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UNREG
MSN:
Engine model:ROTAX R-503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Toledo, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE UNREGISTERED, MAX AIR ULTRALIGHT FLEW INTO POWER TRANSMISSION LINES WHILE PULLING UP FROM A LOW PASS, OVER AN OPEN FIELD. TWO WITNESSES SAID THAT IT APPEARED THAT THE PILOT DID NOT KNOW THAT THE WIRES WERE THERE. THE PILOT WAS WAVING TO THE WITNESSES, AND CONFIRMED THAT HE HAD NOT SEEN THE WIRES.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INATTENTIVENESS. FACTORS WERE HIS PERFORMANCE OF A LOW PASS, AND A TRANSMISSION WIRE IN HIS FLIGHT PATH.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91LA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91LA127

Location