Accident Cessna 177B N19823,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365242

Date:Monday 27 May 1991
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N19823
MSN: 17702604
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1F6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Huntsville, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Albany, GA (KABY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AFTER SHUTDOWN A BOLT WAS USED AS A FLIGHT CONTROL LOCK ON THE YOKE. IT WAS NOT FLAGGED. THE FLAGGED CONTROL LOCK PIN HAD PREVIOUSLY BEEN MISPLACED. WHEN HE RETURNED TO THE AIRPLANE ON MONDAY HE FAILED TO REMOVE THE BOLT DURING THE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION. HE TAXIED TO THE RUNUP AREA & NOTED THE ATTITUDE INDICATOR HAD NOT ERECTED. HE SKIPPED TO THE ENGINE RUNUP ON THE CHECKLIST & FAILED TO CHECK THE FLIGHT CONTROLS. DURING THE TAKEOFF THE BOLT WAS REMEMBERED. HE TRIED TO REMOVE THE BOLT, THE ACFT LIFTED OFF, HE RETARDED THE THROTTLE. THE NOSE PITCHED DOWN & THE AIRPLANE HIT THE RWY NOSE GEAR FIRST.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO REMOVE THE CONTROL LOCK PRIOR TO ATTEMPTING FLIGHT AND HIS FAILURE TO FOLLOW THE 'BEFORE TAKEOFF' CHECKLIST. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S DIVERTED ATTENTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL91LA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL91LA100