Accident Cessna T210N N5375A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365245

Date:Monday 27 May 1991
Time:13:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5375A
MSN: 21063400
Total airframe hrs:1385 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Klamath Falls, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sunriver, OR (S21)
Destination airport:Santa Ana, CA (KSNA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT ENGINE QUIT IN CRUISE FLT AND THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD. THE ACFT IMPACTED IRRIGATION EQUIP DURING LANDING ROLL AND NOSED OVER. EXAM OF THE ENGINE REVEALED EVIDENCE OF A SPUN MAIN ROD BEARING IN THE NO 5 CYLINDER, OVERTEMP AND FAILURE OF THE BEARING.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FAILURE OF THE NUMBER 5 CYLINDER ROD BEARING WHICH RESULTED FROM LACK OF LUBRICATION OF THE MAIN BEARING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91LA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91LA117

Location