Accident Piper PA-28-140 N5777F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365248

Date:Monday 27 May 1991
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5777F
MSN: 28-25083
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Truckee, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT IN THE TAKEOFF INITIAL CLIMB ACHIEVE AN ABOVE GROUND ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 300 FEET. IT THEN BEGAN A DESCENT AND COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND ABOUT ONE QUARTER OF A MILE BEYOND THE DEPARTURE END OF RUNWAY 28. THE AIRCRAFT AND ENGINE WERE EXAMINED. FUEL WAS FOUND THROUGHOUT THE FUEL SYSTEM AND NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION WAS IDENTIFIED. BOTH PROPELLER BLADES EXHIBITED LEADING EDGE DAMAGE AND CHORDWISE SCORING. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS CALCULATED TO BE 7100 FEET AND THE AIRCRAFT WAS FOUND TO BE LOADED WITHIN 100 POUNDS OF MAX GROSS WEIGHT. REVIEW OF THE PREDICTED RATE OF CLIMB DATA IN THE AIRCRAFT FLIGHT MANUAL REVEALED THAT THE AIRCRAFT COULD EXPECT A MAXIMUM RATE OF CLIMB OF 290 FEET PER MINUTE.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED AND THE INADVERTENT ENTRY INTO A STALL MUSH WHICH LED TO A LOSS OF CONTROL AND AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S POOR PREFLIGHT PLANNING AND THE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA226
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA226

Location