Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N48383,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365249

Date:Monday 27 May 1991
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Central Farmers Co-op
Registration: N48383
MSN: 1623
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ville Platte, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Mamou Municipal, LA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE CONDUCTING AERIAL APPLICATION, THE PILOT FLEW UNDER A POWERLINE DURING A SWATH RUN, PULLED UP EARLY, AND STRUCK THE POWERLINE FROM UNDERNEATH. THE AIRCRAFT FLIPPED OVER AND STRUCK THE GROUND NOSE LOW AND INVERTED.

Probable Cause: PREMATURE PULL UP FROM AN AERIAL APPLICATION SWATH RUN RESULTING IN A COLLISION WITH AN ELECTRICAL TRANSMISSION LINE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN91LA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN91LA077