Accident Gulfstream American AA-5B Tiger N4554B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365252

Date:Sunday 26 May 1991
Time:18:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream American AA-5B Tiger
Owner/operator:B. Vise
Registration: N4554B
MSN: AA5B-1183
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:La Grange, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Austin, TX (KAUS)
Destination airport:La Grange, TX (T49)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A DAYLIGHT LANDING TO AN IMPROVED RUNWAY, THE PRIVATE PILOT EXECUTED A RIGHT TURN AT HIGH SPEED RESULTING IN THE AIRPLANE SLIDING RIGHT AND A LOSS OF CONTROL. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THREE METAL PIPES AND A CHAIN LINK FENCE. THE PILOT EXECUTED THE RIGHT TURN WHEN SHE BECAME AWARE THAT SHE WOULD NOT BE ABLE TO STOP ON THE REMAINING RUNWAY. THE PILOT REPORTED A LOSS OF BRAKING EFFECTIVENESS; HOWEVER, INSPECTION OF THE BRAKES REVEALED NO MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER AIRCRAFT HANDLING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW91LA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW91LA086

Location