Accident Cessna 182B N2687G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365254

Date:Sunday 26 May 1991
Time:15:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2687G
MSN: 0051987
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kernville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pacoima, CA (KWHP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A PILOT WITNESS LOCATED AT THE KERNVILLE AIRPORT OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT TURN A HIGH FINAL APPROACH AND DO A NO FLAP SLIPPING APPROACH TO RUNWAY 17. THE WITNESS SAID THE SURFACE WINDS AT THE TIME CONSISTED OF A RIGHT QUARTERING TAILWIND AT 20 KNOTS WITH GUSTS TO 35 KNOTS. THE WITNESS SAID THE AIRCRAFT CROSSED THE LANDING THRESHOLD AT ABOUT 20 FEET AGL AT A SPEED HE ESTIMATED TO BE IN EXCESS OF 100 MPH. THE AIRCRAFT FLOATED DOWN THE RUNWAY AT 20 FEET AGL AND THE WITNESS OBSERVED THE FLAPS COME DOWN AS THE AIRCRAFT PASSED THE HALFWAY POINT. THE AIRCRAFT RAN OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH ROCKS.

Probable Cause: 1)THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO ACCURATELY ASSESS AND COMPENSATE FOR THE PREVAILING WIND CONDITIONS; 2) HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A CORRECT APPROACH SPEED FOR THE AIRCRAFT; 3) HIS FAILURE TO ATTAIN A PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT; AND 4) HIS FAILURE TO INITIATE A GO AROUND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA225
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA225