Accident Rutan Long-EZ N515DR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365256

Date:Sunday 26 May 1991
Time:12:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LGEZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan Long-EZ
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N515DR
MSN: 8
Engine model:LYCOMING O-290-GPU
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kanab, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kanab, UT (KKNB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT STALLED WHILE THE PILOT WAS MANEUVERING TO CUT A RIBBON IN A CONTEST, DESCENDED UNCONTROLLED AND IMPACTED TERRAIN.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL IN FLIGHT WHICH RESULTED FROM THE PILOT'S DIVERTED ATTENTION AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER AIRSPEED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91LA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91LA115

Location