Accident Piper PA-28-140 N56118,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365261

Date:Saturday 25 May 1991
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N56118
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:3775 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Flamingo, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. Petersburg, FL (KPIE)
Destination airport:Marathon, FL (KMTH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING NORMAL CRUISE FLT, THE ENG RPM DROPPED FROM 2,400 TO 1,900. THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO CORRECT THIS BUT WAS UNSUCCESSFUL. UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE, HE LANDED THE ACFT IN A FIELD BUT DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE LT WING WAS SEVERED AFTER IMPACT WITH A TREE. THE ACFT ROLLED INVERTED & CAME TO REST. EXAM OF THE ENG REVEALED THAT THE NO. 3 CYLINDER EXHAUST VALVE FAILED. DUR TO DAMAGE TO THE FRACTURE SURFACE, NO DETERMINATION COULD BE MADE AS TO THE REASON FOR THE FAILURE. REVIEW OF THE ENG LOGBOOKS REVEALED THAT IN OCTOBER 1979, THE EGN WAS OVERHAULED WHICH INCLUDED IN PART, REPLACEMENT OF THE EXHAUST VALVES. SINCE THAT TIME THE ENG HAD ACCUMULATED APRX 1,400 HRS.

Probable Cause: PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FAILURE OF THE NO. 3 CYLINDER EXHAUST VALVE FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN DURING THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA91LA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA91LA152

Location