Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N5214,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365262

Date:Saturday 25 May 1991
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5214
MSN: 1129
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Holly Grove, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Holly Green, AR (2A6)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING LANDING ROLL ON A WET MUDDY STRIP THE AIRPLANE BEGAN SLIDING. POWER WAS ADDED IN AN ATTEMPTED ABORTED LANDING. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT 'THE ENGINE COUGHED' AND THE LEFT MAIN GEAR SLID INTO A DITCH CAUSING THE AIRPLANE TO NOSEOVER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. FACTORS WERE THE WET RUNWAY AND THE DITCH STRUCK AFTER CONTROL WAS LOST.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW91DPG11
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW91DPG11

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 June 1987 N5214 James M.hall 0 Neelyville, MO sub

Location