Accident Beechcraft J35 N593B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365263

Date:Saturday 25 May 1991
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft J35
Owner/operator:Carrot & Gibbs, Ltd.
Registration: N593B
MSN: D5398
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chinle, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Fe, NM (KSAF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE RANCH CARETAKER SAID THE AIRCRAFT ARRIVED OVER THE RANCH AND MADE TWO LOW PASSES IN ORDER TO ATTRACT HIS ATTENTION TO THEIR ARRIVAL SO THAT HE COULD MEET THE AIRCRAFT. AT THE END OF THE SECOND LOW PASS, THE ENGINE QUIT AND THE AIRCRAFT HIT THE GROUND IN AN OPEN FIELD. THE AIRCRAFT WAS EXAMINED BY FAA INSPECTORS WHO REPORTED THAT THE LANDING GEAR AND FLAPS WERE UP. BOTH MAGNETOS PRODUCED SPARKS WITH HAND ROTATION. THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS FOUND IN THE RIGHT MAIN TANK POSITION. ABOUT 2 GALLONS OF FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE RIGHT MAIN FUEL TANK. THE FUEL FLOW DIVIDER AND THE ASSOCIATED FUEL LINES DID NOT CONTAIN ANY FUEL. THE INSPECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT DID NOT REVEAL ANY OTHER EVIDENCE OF A MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE OF THE ENGINE. THE LEFT MAIN FUEL TANK WAS FOUND TO CONTAIN FUEL.

Probable Cause: FUEL STARVATION DUE TO FUEL MISMANAGEMENT BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA223
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA223

Location