Accident Champion 7KCAB N6342N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365264

Date:Saturday 25 May 1991
Time:09:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7KCAB
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6342N
MSN: 212
Total airframe hrs:478 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ossipee, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS DOING AEROBATIC MANEUVERS WHEN THE UP ELEVATOR CABLE BROKE. HE RETURNED TO THE AIRPORT AND SET UP FOR A LANDING USING ELEVATOR TRIM. ON FINAL AS HE REDUCED POWER, HE ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT AND WAS UNABLE TO PREVENT THE AIRPLANE FROM HITTING THE GROUND NOSE FIRST. POST CRASH EXAMINATION BY THE FAA DISCLOSED THE AIRPLANE HAD RECEIVED AN ANNUAL INSPECTION 12 HOURS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. THEY FAA STATED THEY BELIEVED THE CABLES WERE WORN BEYOND WHAT COULD BE EXPECTED FROM 12 HOURS OF OPERATION.

Probable Cause: AN INADEQUATE ANNUAL INSPECTION BY THE MECHANIC WHICH RESULTED IN THE INFLIGHT FAILURE OF THE ELEVATOR CONTROL CABLE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91LA141
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91LA141