Accident Beechcraft A36TC N3671F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365267

Date:Friday 24 May 1991
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BT36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36TC
Owner/operator:B & K Steel Supply, Inc
Registration: N3671F
MSN: EA94
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-UB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ogden, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Page, AZ (KPGA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT LOST CONTROL DURING INITIAL CLIMB WHEN HE ATTEMPTED TO TAKEOFF WITH THE ACFT LOADED OVER MAX GROSS WT IN HIGH DA WX CONDITIONS. THE ACFT ROLLED LEFT AFTER LIFT-OFF, DESCENDED AND IMPACTED THE GND BESIDE THE RWY.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF CONTROL BY THE PILOT DUE TO INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING AND PREPARATION WHICH RESULTED IN OVER GROSS WEIGHT AIRCRAFT LOADING. A FACTOR RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE WEATHER CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91LA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91LA118