Accident Piper PA-30 N7209Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365269

Date:Thursday 23 May 1991
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30
Owner/operator:Mecosta Cty Pilots Assn.
Registration: N7209Y
MSN: 30-235
Year of manufacture:1963
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-320-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Big Rapids, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE RATED PILOT WAS ON A DUAL MULTIENGINE INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT. ON A PRACTICE SOFT-FIELD TAKEOFF THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO PULL TO THE LEFT WHEN THE AIRCRAFT WAS ROTATED. THE STUDENT CORRECTED WITH APPLICATION OF RIGHT RUDDER AND AILERON. THE RIGHT WING OF THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: EXCESSIVE APPLICATION OF THE FLIGHT CONTROLS BY THE STUDENT PILOT. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT IS DELAYED REMEDIAL ACTION BY THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA165

Location