Accident Beechcraft B24R N6968R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365272

Date:Thursday 23 May 1991
Time:17:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B24R
Owner/operator:Skyline Aviation Corp.
Registration: N6968R
MSN: MC-321
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Caribou, ME -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Frenchville, ME (KFVE)
Destination airport:Portland, ME (KPWM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS CLIMBING THROUGH 6500 FEET, WHEN THE ENGINE QUIT. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD, BUT DID NOT FLARE THE AIRPLANE PROPERLY AND HIT THE GROUND VERY HARD. THE ENGINE HAD CAUSED SOME PROBLEMS FOR THE PILOT BEFORE TAKEOFF, BUT HE DETERMINED IT WAS OPERATING SATISFACTORILY, AFTER SEVERAL FULL POWER RUN UPS. THE FAA FOUND THE ENGINE DRIVEN FUEL PUMP WAS MALFUNCTIONING, RESULTING IN FUEL SYSTEM CAVITATION AND EVENTUAL FUEL STARVATION. IT WAS DETERMINED BY THE FAA AND THE MANUFACTURER REPRESENTATIVES THAT THE AUXILIARY FUEL BOOST PUMP MIGHT NOT BE ABLE TO RESTORE FUEL PRESSURE FAST ENOUGH FOR THE PILOT TO RESTART THE ENGINE WHILE EXECUTING THE FORCED LANDING. AFTER SEVERAL ATTEMPTS, THE PILOT CONCENTRATED ON THE EMERGENCY LANDING. THE PILOT HAD A TOTAL FLIGHT TIME IN THIS MODEL OF 3.5 HOURS.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE ENGINE DRIVEN FUEL PUMP, WHICH RESULTED IN A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AND SUBSEQUENT FORCED LANDING ON ROUGH TERRAIN. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE DECISION BY THE PILOT TO TAKEOFF WITH KNOWN MECHANICAL DEFICIENCIES; THE PILOT'S HARD LANDING DURING THE FORCED LANDING; AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THIS MAKE AND MODEL AIRPLANE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91LA139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91LA139