Accident David K. Maxwell MAX-1 N4921S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365279

Date:Tuesday 21 May 1991
Time:21:00 LT
Type:David K. Maxwell MAX-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4921S
MSN: 55
Total airframe hrs:196 hours
Engine model:CUYUNA 60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sutton, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wasilla, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE ALLOWED THE AIRPLANE TO FLY SO SLOW THAT HE STALLED IT DURING THE DESCENT FOR LANDING AND WAS UNABLE TO RECOVER DUE TO A LACK OF SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE IN MAINTAINING AIRSPEED AND NOT IDENTIFYING THE STALL DURING THE DESCENT FOR LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC91DAG02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC91DAG02

Location