Accident Cessna 177 N548EC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365280

Date:Tuesday 21 May 1991
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N548EC
MSN: 17702505
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1FGD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Lothrop, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Traverse City, MI (Y04)
Destination airport:Flushing, MI (3DA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PVT PILOT SAID THAT WHILE FLYING A CROSS COUNTRY TRIP WITH THREE PASSENGERS THE ENGINE LOST POWER. AND EMERGENCY LANDING WAS ATTEMPTED IN A FARM FIELD WHICH RESULTED IN SUBSTANTIAL AIRFRAME DAMAGE. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE POWER LOSS WAS DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION.

Probable Cause: FUEL EXHAUSTION AND MISJUDGED FUEL CALCULATIONS BY THE PILOT. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN AVAILABLE FOR AN EMERGENCY LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA162

Location