Accident Piper PA-28-161 N9163Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365281

Date:Tuesday 21 May 1991
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9163Z
MSN: 2841056
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D36
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vergennes, VT -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bridgeport, CT (KBDR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS TAXIING FOR TAKEOFF ON A GRASS AIRPORT, WHEN HE EXPERIENCED AN ON GROUND LOSS OF CONTROL DUE TO EXCESSIVE TAXI SPEED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S EXCESSIVE TAXI SPEED, RESULTED IN AN ON GROUND LOSS OF CONTROL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91LA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91LA142