Accident Cameron N120 N4014R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365285

Date:Monday 20 May 1991
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cameron N120
Owner/operator:Remax Midstates Rrg
Registration: N4014R
MSN: 5689
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Overland Park, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACCIDENT BALLOON LANDED HARD AT THE COMPLETION OF A SIGHT SEEING FLIGHT. THE HOT AIR BALLOON WAS NOT DAMAGED. ONE PASSENGER SUSTAINED SERIOUS INJURIES WHEN ANOTHER PASSENGER STEPPED ON HER ANKLE AND BROKE IT DURING THE LANDING.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A PROPER DESCENT RATE DURING AN APPROACH FOR LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA174
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA174

Location