Accident Piper PA-28-161 N9135T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365287

Date:Monday 20 May 1991
Time:13:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Flying Country Club
Registration: N9135T
MSN: 288616012
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Jose, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF AT ABOUT 200' ABOVE GROUND LEVEL OVER THE RUNWAY'S DEPARTURE END, THE AIRCRAFT'S ENGINE SUFFERED A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER. THE PILOT PERFORMED NECESSARY EMERGENCY PROCEDURES. HE ENTERED A POWER-OFF FORCED LANDING DESCENT AND MADE A RIGHT TURN TO THE BEST AVAILABLE LANDING AREA. THE AIRCRAFT LANDED HARD, BOUNCED, AND COLLIDED WITH A HANGAR, SEPARATING THE LEFT WING FROM THE FUSELAGE. AN FAA SAFETY INSPECTOR EXAMINED THE AIRCRAFT ON-SCENE. HE DRAINED APPROXIMATELY 1/4 PINT OF FUEL OUT OF THE INTACT RIGHT WING. THE LEFT HAD CONSIDERABLY MORE FUEL AND HAD LOST FUEL DURING IMPACT. THE AIRCRAFT'S ENGINE WAS REMOVED FROM THE AIRCRAFT FOR FURTHER EXAMINATION. THE ENGINE STARTED AND RAN AT VARIOUS POWER SETTINGS WITH NO PROBLEM. THE CERTIFIED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR AND HIS STUDENT PILOT IN ORAL AND WRITTEN STATEMENTS, DID NOT INDICATE THAT THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR CHANGED THE FUEL SELECTOR FROM THE RIGHT TANK TO THE LEFT TANK DURING THE FLIGHT.

Probable Cause: FUEL STARVATION DUE TO THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR'S IMPROPER USE OF THE FUEL SELECTOR VALVE AND HIS FAILURE TO PROPERLY SUPERVISE THE CONDUCT OF THE FLIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA221
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA221