Accident Beechcraft B23 N4019T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365288

Date:Sunday 19 May 1991
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B23
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4019T
MSN: M-1126
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spanish Fork, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE PRACTICING A TOUCH-AND-GO LANDING, THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED. THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED THREE TIMES BEFORE THE PILOT APPLIED FULL POWER TO TRY AND RECOVER. THE AIRPLANE DRIFTED TO THE LEFT OF THE RUNWAY AND THE LEFT WING DROPPED AND STRUCK THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE SPUN TO THE LEFT, COLLAPSING THE LANDING GEAR, AND CAME TO REST OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT DID NOT ADEQUATELY RECOVER FROM A BOUNCED LANDING. FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: A POORLY PLANNED APPROACH, AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL FLIGHT EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91LA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91LA113

Location