Accident Piper PA-18-180 N3182Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365289

Date:Sunday 19 May 1991
Time:13:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-180
Owner/operator:Soar Black Forest
Registration: N3182Z
MSN: 18-7173
Year of manufacture:1959
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elbert, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD RELEASED A GLIDER AND HAD RETURNED TO THE AIRSTRIP. AS HE FLARED FOR A FULL STALL LANDING, A GUST OF WIND LIFTED THE LEFT WING. FULL LEFT AILERON FAILED TO STOP THE UPWARD MOVEMENT AND THE RIGHT WING SCRAPED THE GROUND. THE AIRPLANE SWERVED TO THE RIGHT, WENT UP ON ITS NOSE, PIVOTED, AND FELL ON ITS BACK. THE PILOT ESTIMATED THE WINDS TO BE FROM THE SOUTH SOUTHEAST AT 30 TO 40 MPH, GUSTING TO OVER 45 MPH.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S DELAY IN COMPENSATING FOR WIND CONDITIONS. FACTORS WERE: HIGH WINDS AND A CROSSWIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN91LA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN91LA075

Location