Accident Australite AEROBAT FPP1 N117BT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 365293

Date:Saturday 18 May 1991
Time:15:19 LT
Type:Australite AEROBAT FPP1
Owner/operator:Australite, Inc.
Registration: N117BT
MSN: 1
Engine model:ROTAX 583
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Odessa, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A PRIVATE PILOT WAS RETURNING TO LAND AFTER COMPLETING A PUBLIC AEROBATICS DEMONSTRATION AT AN AIR SHOW. WHILE ON BASE LEG, A POWER LOSS OCCURRED. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAKE THE RUNWAY, SO HE ELECTED TO CONTINUE ON HIS PRESENT HEADING AND LAND IN AN OPEN FIELD COVERED WITH SMALL MESQUITE TREES. A SUCCESSFUL LANDING WAS MADE, BUT WHILE ON THE LANDING ROLL THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED SEVERAL SMALL TREES. THE TAILBOOM BROKE TWO FEET BEHIND THE PROPELLER ARC LINE. THE FRONT CANOPY PLEXIGLASS WAS ALSO BROKEN. THE FUEL STARVATION TO THE ENGINE WAS CAUSED BY A CRACKED QUARTER INCH ALUMINUM FUEL LINE INSIDE THE FUEL CELL.

Probable Cause: FUEL STARVATION AS A RESULT OF A CRACKED FUEL LINE INSIDE THE FUEL CELL. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW91LA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW91LA083

Location